2.14 Which geographical eligibility rules apply to organisations being awarded sub-grants? Published 2011/05/26

According to article 3.4 of the Special Conditions, sub-grants awarded by the Beneficiary are subject to the rule of origin as referred to in article 7.3.1 of the Special Conditions (modifying article 2.1 of Annex IV “Procurement by grant Beneficiaries in the context of European Community external actions”. Article 7.3.1 states as follows: “pursuant to Article 21.1 of the Regulation (EC) No 1638/2006 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 24 October 2006 laying down general provisions establishing a European Neighbourhood and Partnership Instrument, participation in the award of procurement or grant contracts financed under this Regulation shall be open to all natural persons who are nationals of, and legal persons established in, a Member State of the Community, a country that is a beneficiary of this Regulation, a country that is a beneficiary of an Instrument for Pre-Accession Assistance set up by Council Regulation (EC) No 1085/2006 of 17 July 2006 establishing an Instrument for Pre-Accession Assistance (IPA), a Member State of the EEA or international organizations”.