2.19 Are international organisations eligible under this call for strategic projects? Published 2011/06/16

International organizations can participate in this call following the rules set in section 3.1.1 of the Guidelines for Applicants, in particular:
- pursuant to Article 43 of the Implementing Rules of the Financial Regulation for the General Budget of the European Union, international organisation means international public-sector organisations set up by intergovernmental agreements, and specialised agencies set up by such organisations - these organisations may have worldwide or regional scope. Organisations created under national law are not international organisations (e.g. national NGO with several regional/country offices).
- International organisations can participate only if they have an agreement with the government of the country in which they are going to carry out project activities.
- International organisations can participate as Applicants or Partners regardless their geographical location. However, they do not contribute to the fulfillment of the minimum partnership requirement (see section 3.1.2 of the Guidelines for Applicants). Therefore, international organizations cannot be taken into consideration in calculating the minimum of countries within a partnership.