2.23 Should the Applicant be audited before submitting a project proposal? Published 2011/06/16

As per section 4.2.4 "Submission of supporting documents for provisionally selected Applications" of the Guidelines for Applicants, "where the grant requested exceeds € 500.000, an external audit report produced by an auditor, certifying the applicant's annual accounts for the last financial year available. This does not apply to public administrations, public bodies and international organisations". This means that the name of the auditor performing this check on the Applicants accounts (for the last financial year available) has to be indicated in the Full Application Form while the audit report shall be sent during only as supporting document for the verification of eligibility, upon explicit request of the JMA.