2.28 Can an associate participate in tender procedures launched by the Beneficiary/partners or be awarded a sub-grant? Published 2011/06/30

No. As per section 3.1.2 of the Guidelines for Applicants, “associates play a real role in the project but may not receive funding from the grant with the exception of per diem or travel costs”.
Therefore, the role of associate is not compatible with that of sub-contractor or that of organization being awarded a sub-grant.