2.8 Can an Applicant or partner having its headquarter out of the eligible territories but only a decentralised office in the eligible regions submit a project proposal? Published 2011/05/26

Yes, the participation of Applicants and partners not having their main headquarter but only a decentralised registered office or structure in the eligible regions is admitted. The said structure must have the capacity to undertake legal obligations (signing contracts) and assume financial liability, provided that this office has been established at least 2 years before the deadline set for the submission of the Concept Note. These conditions must be proved by providing supporting documents (such as statutes, registration papers and/or other official documents) that might be requested by the JMA during the evaluation process of project proposals (section 3.1.1 of the Guidelines for Applicants).