3.22 Is it possible to finance a PhD scholarship under a project? Published 2011/07/07

As per PRAG, the JMA cannot give a prior opinion on the eligibility of an Applicant, a partner, a project or specific activities. According to section 3.2.2 of the Guidelines for Applicants, the projects concerning only or mainly the following activities are ineligible:
- individual sponsorships for participation in workshops, seminars, conferences, congresses
- individual scholarships for studies or training courses;
- pure academic and research oriented activities;
- studies;
- one-off conferences: conferences can only be funded if they form part of a wider range of activities to be implemented in the life-time of the project. For these purposes, preparatory activities for a conference and the publication of the proceedings of the conference do not, in themselves, constitute such "wider activities”.