3.23 Can a partner rent or purchase equipments and technologies from another partner? Published 2011/07/07

The purchase or rent of equipment/technology must follow the procurement rules set in Annex IV of the Grant Contract (see question 3.20). Moreover according to PRAG (paragraph 6.1.1) “under no circumstances may the grant give rise to profits”: therefore it is not possible to purchase or rent the equipment form a partner participating in the project.