3.30 Can the budget managed by an International Organisation located in a Mediterranean Partner Country (MPC) be counted to fulfill the rule that at least 50% of the project budget shall be dedicated to activities implemented in MPC? Published 2012/01/18

Even though International Organisations (IO) do not contribute to the requirement concerning the minimum geographical composition of the partnership (see Guidelines for Applicants, section 3.1.1), if an IO is located in a MPC, it contributes to the fulfillment of the so called "50%” rule (see "Guidelines for Applicants, section 3.2.1). The portion of the budget managed by an International Organisation based in a MPC will count to satisfy this requirement.