3.35 STEP 2 Are budget shifts among cost categories and among project partners allowed? Published 2012/01/26

Yes, it is possible as indicated in article 9.2 of the General Conditions (Annex II to the Grant Contract), modified by article 7.4.3 of the Special Conditions. Any budget transfer between main budget headings or partners involves a variation of more than 15% of the amount originally entered has to be must be set out in writing in an addendum that must be approved by the Joint Monitoring Committee.
If the “amendment to the Budget or to the Description of the Action does not affect the basic purpose of the Action and the financial impact is limited to a transfer between main budget headings involving a variation of 15% or less of the amount originally entered (or as modified by addendum), or a transfer between partners budget involving a variation of 15% or less of the amount originally entered (or as modified by addendum), the Beneficiary may amend the Budget and inform the Contracting Authority accordingly in writing within 30 calendar days. This method may not be used to amend the headings for administrative costs or the contingency reserve ”.