3.9 Is it possible to import goods from a country located out of the cooperation area such as Japan? Published 2011/05/26

As indicated in article 2 of Annex IV (Contract-award procedures), the participation in tender procedures administered by the Beneficiary shall comply with the nationality rule. However article 2.3 of the same document, as replaced by article 7.3.3 of the Special Conditions, sets some derogations to the nationality rule. In particular “derogations as provided for in paragraph 2 may be justified on the basis of the unavailability of products and services in the markets of the countries concerned, for reasons of extreme urgency, or if the eligibility rules would make the realisation of a project, a programme or an action impossible or exceedingly difficult."