4.4 Should the associates be mentioned in the Concept Note? Published 2011/06/29

As per section 3.1.2 of the Guidelines for Applicants, “the associates have to be mentioned in the Full Application Form - Associates of the partnership participating in the Project”. Therefore, there is no obligation to list the associates in the Concept Note all the more that there is no dedicated section for associates in the Concept Note.
In case the associates play an active role in the implementation of some project activities and contribute to the achievement of some expected results, a brief description of their tasks may be included in the Concept Note (for instance in sections 2.3 “Relevance of the partnership” or 3.2 “Feasibility of the project”) provided that the number of characters is limited.