2.3 Is it possible to organise activities outside the Programme eligible area? Published 2011/05/11

As a rule, all activities financed in the framework of the project should be located inside the Programme eligible area or in the relevant adjoining regions, if the participation of partners from those regions is allowed (see section 3.1.2 of the Guidelines for Applicants). This means that an event organised for instance in Germany or Ukraine would not be eligible.