3.3 Are project preparation costs eligible? Published 2011/05/11

No, they are not eligible. According to section 3.3 of the Guidelines for Applicants and article 14 of the General Conditions, grants may only cover costs incurred after the date on which the Grant Contract is signed or a later date indicated in the Contract.